|CAS No.||112 – 62 – 9|
|Purity||99% Min by GC|
|Description||Colorless to pale yellow liquid|
|Acid value||2 max|
|Saponification Value||186 – 192|
|Iodine Value||83 – 88|
|Moisture||0.5% Max by KFR|
|Packaging||Plastic carboys of 30 KGS Net with inert lining, under nitrogen blanket|
Acme Synthetic Chemicals is the Manufacturer, Supplier and also Exporter of Methyl Oleate which is Classified under CAS No.112-62-9.
Methyl Oleate is also known as Oleic Acid Methyl Ester, Methyl Cis-9-Octadecenoate.
Methyl Oleate is a fatty ester derived from natural oils that has excellent solvency properties, is readily biodegradable and has low toxicity characteristics.
Methyl Oleate is a pale yellow oily liquid with a pleasant fatty ester odour.
Methyl Oleate has an excellent solvency powers and hence can easily be formulated with a wide range of oils, surfactants and oils soluble materials.
Methyl Oleate used as a defoamer and solvent for inks and coatings and as a tar remover.
Methyl Oleate used as solvent or co solvent and oil carrier in agriculture industry.
In agrochemicals Methyl Oleate use as in metal working as lubricants & also in cleaning used as solvent replacement in graffiti remover, degreaser or ether cleaning applications.
Methyl Oleate having an excellent solvency properties can provide formulators with replacements for petroleum derived solvents.
In pesticide industry, Methyl Oleate is used as a substitute of methylbenzene.
In petroleum drilling industry, Methyl Oleate is used as a non-fluorescing slurry lubricant can effectively improve adsorb ability and wettability of slurry and drill metal surface to reduce adhesion coefficient and achieve desirable thermal stability, compatibility and uniform dispersion.
Methyl Oleate can be as an emulsifier, viscosity builder in household care products.
Methyl Oleate used as raw material of emulsifiers or oiling agents for foods, spin finishes, surfactant and base material for perfume & solvent or co solvent; oil carrier in agricultural industry.
Methyl Oleate can also be used to make cosmetics,detergents, special lubricant and textile assistant, etc.