PARAMETERS SPECIFICATIONS
Synonyms 9,12-linoleic acid,cis-9,cis-12- Octadecadienoic acid,Telfairic Acid
CAS No. 60 – 33 – 3
Formula CH3(CH)4CH=CHCH2CH=CH(CH2)7CO2H
Mol. Wt 280.46
Purity 99% min by GC
Description Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid.
Acid Value 197 – 202
Saponification Value 197 – 202
Iodine Value 177 – 183
Moisture 0.5% Max by KFR
Packaging Plastic Carboys With Wide Mouth Lid & Ring & with Polybags On The Inside, 25 KGS Net.

2D diagram – Linoleic Acid

Overview

Acme Synthetic Chemicals is the Manufacturer, Supplier and also Exporter of Linoleic Acid which is classified under CAS No.60-33-3.

Linoleic Acid is also known as 9,12-linoleic acid,cis-9,cis-12-Octadecadienoic acid,Telfairic Acid.

Linoleic Acid is a polyunsaturated fatty acid used in the biosynthesis of arachidonic acid and thus some prostaglandins Acid.

Linoleic Acid is a carboxylic acid that appears as a colorless liquid at room temperature.

Linoleic Acid is also considered as an essential fatty acid that is needed in the many metabolic processes in the human body to  promote growth and development. 

Linoleic Acid is widely recognized that Linoleic Acid is an omega 6 essential fatty acid that is found in all cell membranes of the  human body.

Linoleic Acid is a healthy form of unsaturated fat.

Linoleic Acid is considered essential because our bodies cannot produce Linoleic Acid and therefore, we must get Linoleic Acid  from the foods we eat or from supplementation.

Linoleic Acid comes primarily from vegetable oils, such as safflower, soybean, and corn.

Linoleic Acid may also help decrease muscle breakdown and inflammation, increase muscle growth, speed recovery, support   hormone secretion, and promote the health of joints and connective tissue.

Linoleic Acid can enhance Energy & Endurance by Boost lung function and the transport of oxygen to support endurance.

Linoleic Acid can also enhance Mental Functioning by Support mental functioning and response time by aiding nerve impulse  transmission.

Linoleic Acid is used in making soaps, emulsifiers,and quick-drying oils. Reduction of Linoleic Acid yields linoleyl alcohol.

Linoleic Acid has become increasingly popular in the beauty products industry because of its beneficial  properties on the skin.

The affective properties of Linoleic Acid are anti-inflammatory, acne reduction & moisture retention properties when applied  topically on the skin.

Noni seed oil is abundant in Linoleic Acid and a number of beauty products contain noni seed oil.