Palmitic Acid 99%

PARAMETERS SPECIFICATIONS
Synonyms Cetylic Acid,Hexadecanoic Acid,Hexadecylic Acid
CAS No. 57-10-3
Formula C16H32O2
Mol. Wt. 256.42
Purity by GC 99% Min.
Description White Crystalline Flakes/Powder
Acid Value 215 - 222
Saponification Value 215 - 222
Iodine Value 1 Max
Moisture 0.5% Max. By KFR
Packaging Plastic Carboy of 30 KGS Net

 

 Acme Synthetic Chemicals is the Manufacturer, Supplier and also the Exporter of Palmitic Acid.

 Palmitic Acid is classified under CAS No.57-10-3.

 Palmitic Acid is also known as Hexadecanoic Acid, Cetylic Acid, Hexadecylic Acid. 

 Palmitic Acid also called Hexadecanoic Acid, is one of the most common saturated fatty acids found in animals, plants and  microorganisms. As its name indicates, Palmitic Acid is a major component of the oil from palm trees (palm oil, palm kernel,  and palm kernel oil), but can also be found in meats, cheeses, butter, and dairy products. 

 Palmitic Acid mainly occurs as its ester in triglycerides (fats), especially palm oil but also tallow. Hydrogenation of Palmitic  Acid yields cetyl alcohol, which is used to produce detergents and cosmetics.

 Palmitic Acid is most often seen as an ingredient in detergents, soaps and cleaning products.

 Palmitic Acid as a surfactant, although it is used in beauty products and cosmetics for a variety of properties, including as a  fragrance ingredient, opacifying agent, surfactant, cleansing agent, emulsifying agent, thickening agent, gelling agent, stabilizer and  emollient.

 Palmitic Acid helps reinforce skin's healthy barrier function for a smoother surface.

  This Palmitic Acid is widely demanded in the international market due to its high effectiveness, eco-friendliness and purity, and is  offered in different grades to meet the varied needs of our clients. Moreover, we are offering the entire range at an affordable cost to  our clients.