Lauric Acid 98%

PARAMETERS SPECIFICATIONS
Synonyms Dodecanoic Acid
CAS No. 143-07-7
Formula C12H24O2
Mol. Wt. 200.32
Purity By GC 98% Min. by GC
Description White Crystalline Flakes/Powder
Acid Value 277-283
Saponification Value 277-283
Iodine Value 1 Max
Moisture 0.5% Max By KFR
Packaging Plastic Carboy of 30 KGS Net

 

 Acme Synthetic Chemicals is the Manufacturer, Supplier and also the Exporter of Lauric Acid.

 Lauric Acid is classified under CAS No.143-07-4. 

 Lauric Acid is properly known as dodecanoic acid, is a saturated fatty acid commonly found in coconut and palm oils, as well as in  milk. Appearing as a white,powdery substance can be used as medicine..

 Like many other fatty acids, Lauric Acid is inexpensive, has a long shelf-life, and is non-toxic and safe to handle.

 In the laboratory using techniques such as melting - point depression, scientists use Lauric Acid to study the molar weights of  unidentified substances. 

 Lauric Acid useful as a treatment for a variety of diseases.  A number of viral infections, including cold, flue, fever blisters, cold  sores, and genital herpes caused by herpes simplex virus (HSV); genital warts caused by human papillomavirus  (HPV) and HIV/AIDS.

 Lauric Acid is also used for preventing the transmission of HIV from mothers to children.Other uses for Lauric Acid include  treatment of bronchitis, gonorrhea, yeast, infections, chlamydia,  intestinal infections caused by a parasite called Giardia lamblia,  and ringworm. Lauric Acid has been claimed to have antimicrobial properties.

 In foods, Lauric Acid is used as a vegetable Shortening and raw material for emulsifier. Both palm oils and coconut oil,  excellent sources of Lauric Acid, are acceptable for use in cooking.

 The first type is widely used in commercial food production, because it is relatively inexpensive.The second is prized for its sweet  flavor and is often preferred for making particular types of seafood.

 Lauric Acid is a versatile oleo chemical with applications in everything from plastics to personal care.

 In plastics Lauric Acid used as Intermediate chemical,also known as Anionic and Nonionic Surfactants.

 In textiles Lauric Acid used as lubricant and processing agent, can be used as fragrance ingredient,surfactant, cleansing agent,  Emulsifier for facial cream and lotion in cosmetics and personal care products, can be used for production of soaps,shampoos and  detergents. For these purposes, Lauric Acid is neutralized with sodium hydroxide to give sodium  laurate, which is a soap and act  as a base in the production of liquid and transparent soaps.