Soya Oil Methyl Ester
|Description||Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid|
|Acid Value||3 MAX|
|Saponification Value||182 - 195|
|Iodine Value||113 - 140|
|Moisture||0.75% Max by KFR|
|Packaging||Plastic Carboys of 30KGS Net|
Acme Synthetic Chemicals is the Manufacturer, Supplier and also the Exporter of Soya Oil Methyl Ester.
Soya Oil Methyl Ester is classified under CAS No.67784-80-9.
Soya Oil Methyl Ester is also known as Methyl Soyate.
One of the early applications for Soya Oil Methyl Esterwas in fuels and lubricants. Numerous lubricant products are being marketed or are in development, including household lubricant sprays, metalworking fluids, form-release agents for asphalt, and concrete and lubricity additives.
The uses for Soya Oil Methyl Ester include printing ink removal, paint stripping, metal de-greasing, oil spill clean-up and resin removal. Numerous consumer products also are based on Soya Oil Methyl Ester including hand cleaners, body lotions, car waxes and safe household cleaners.
Soya Oil Methyl Ester provides effective solvency is low in volatile organic compounds (VOCs), has a high flash point, is nontoxic, and is compatible with other organic solvents and most metals, plastics, and elastomers.
In most applications, Soya Oil Methyl Ester is formulated with co solvents or surfactants to meet specific performance requirements. Slow evaporation can be an advantage in many applications, such as ink removal and paint stripping, by extending the duration of solvent action and reducing solvent usage.
Blending Soya Oil Methyl Ester with other organic solvents can synergistically enhance the properties of each individual solvent.
Soya Oil Methyl Ester can be used in cosmetics as an emollient which means it makes the hair feel smooth and soft also as skin conditioning agent.
The benefits of Soya Oil Methyl Ester include:
* 100% Biodegradable.
* Easy and inexpensive to recycle.
* Renewable- made from soybeans.