PARAMETERS SPECIFICATIONS
Synonyms Undecylenic Acid,Monoester with 1,2,3-Propanetriol
CAS No. 65684-27-7
Formula C14H26 O4
Mol. Wt 258.35
Description Pale Yellow to Dark Yellow Liquid
Acid Value 3 Max
Saponification Value 210 – 225
Iodine Value 95 – 120
Peroxide Value 20 Max
Congealing Point 16o Max
Packaging Plastic Carboy of 45 KGS Net

2D diagram – Glyceryl Mono Undecylenate

Overview

Acme Synthetic Chemicals is the Manufacturer, Supplier and also the Exporter of Glyceryl Mono Undecylenate which is classified  under CAS No.65684-27-7.

Glyceryl Mono Undecylenate is also known as Undecylenic Acid,Monoester with 1,2,3-Propanetriol.

Glyceryl Mono Undecylenate is an ester of glycerin and undecylenic acid, which combines the moisturisation from glycerine along  with the antimicrobial properties of undecylenic.

Glyceryl Mono Undecylenate is a 100% vegetable ingredient that offers skin re-fatting for ultimate moisturzation.

Glyceryl Mono Undecylenate perform an important function to enhance the working ability of Cosmetic products as an cosmetic  ingredient.

Glyceryl Mono Undecylenate can be useful for the Skin Care Products.

Glyceryl Mono Undecylenate also offers protection against Gram-positive and Gramnegative bacteria, fungi, yeast and mold.  Unlike some other common organic salts.

Glyceryl Mono Undecylenate ester shows no decrease in activity as the pH is varied from acidic to basic conditions.

Glyceryl Mono Undecylenate is a penetration enhancer we recommend that it only be used with natural, skin safe, ingredients as it  may enhance the penetration levels of other ingredients, as well.

Glyceryl Mono Undecylenate is ester of fatty acid & derivative of castor oil.

Glyceryl Mono Undecylenate can be used as emollient & emulsifier in skin care products, moisturizer, liquid soap, sunscreen  lotion, body washes & anti aging creams.