|Synonyms||12-Hydroxy-Hexadecyl ester 9 – Octadecenoic Acid|
|Description||Soft Waxy Solid|
|Color||6 Gardner Max|
|Acid Value||2 Max|
|Saponification Value||95 – 110|
|Iodine Value||42 – 57|
|Packaging||M S Drum of 180 KGS Net|
Acme Synthetic Chemicals is the Manufacturer, Supplier and also Exporter of Cetyl Ricinoleate which is classified under CAS No.10401-55-5.
Cetyl Ricinoleate is also known as 12-Hydroxy- Hexadecyl Ester 9- Octadecenoic Acid.
Cetyl Ricinoleate is an ester of ricinoleic acid and cetyl alcohol. A fatty acid made from castor oil, a vegetable oil obtained from the seeds of the ricinus communis plant. Also known by its trade name Naturechem CR.
Cetyl Ricinoleate works as a conditioner, stabilizer and film forming agent in cosmetic formulations.
Cetyl Ricinoleate also known for providing a light, non-oily and silky moisturization to the skin.
Cetyl Ricinoleate is considered to be a non-comedogenic emollient that does not clog the pores.
Cetyl Ricinoleate popular ingredient mostly used in makeup and skincare products such as lipstick, facial moisturizer, anti-aging treatment, sunscreen, cleanser, lip gloss and facial masks. It appears as an ivory solid.
This Cetyl Ricinoleate is widely demanded in the international market due to its high effectiveness, eco-friendliness & purity, and is offered in different grades to meet the varied needs of our clients. Moreover, we are offering the entire range at an affordable cost to our clients.
Used to a limited extent in perfume Compositions. It may supply interesting notes in citrus top note complexes and give pleasant variation in cognac oil or other green winey odors.