|Purity||99% min by GC|
|Description||Colorless to Pale Yellow Liquid|
|Iodine Value||1 Max|
|Packaging||HMHDPE Drums of 180 kgs nett|
Acme Synthetic Chemicals is the Manufacturer, Supplier and also the Exporter of Caprylic Acid.
Caprylic Acid is classified under CAS No.124-07-2.
Caprylic Acid is also known as Octanoic Acid.
Caprylic Acid found in smaller amounts in coconut oil and palm kernel oils.
Caprylic Acid is colorless light yellowish transparent oily liquids with unconfortable smells.
Caprylic Acid is an antimicrobial pesticide used as a food contact surface sanitizer in commercial food handling establishments on dairy equipment, food processing equipment, breweries, wineries, and beverage processing plants.
Application of Caprylic Acid includes Organic Synthesis, Manufacture Of Perfume, Medicine, Lubricating, Grease, Rubber And Dye. Rubber and Latex, Plastics, Greases and Lubricants, Food Additives,Pharmaceuticals and Cosmetics.
Caprylic Acid is taken as a dietary supplement within alternative medicine. It is believed to suppress fungal infections within the gut, notably candida albicans infection.Nutritionists often recommend Caprylic Acid for use in treating candidiasis (yeast infection) and bacterial infection.
Caprylic Acid is used as parenteral nutrition in patients who require nutrition supplementation, as well as in some drugs, foods, and cosmetics. In addition, Caprylic Acid is purported to manage high blood pressure, treat Crohn’s diseas, as well as reduce cholesterol levels and fight off bacterial infections.
Caprylic Acid in flavor And fragrance used to manufacture esters used in the production of perfumes and Artificial Flavorings.
Caprylic Acid in food and beverage used as natural antimicrobial ingredient in sanitizers for food contact surfaces and equipment, particularly in meat processing plants, breweries and wineries.
Caprylic Acid as lubricants and greases used to manufacture of synthetic lubricants, hydraulic fluids and refrigerant lubricant.
Caprylic Acid in metal working fluids used as solubilizer for mineral oils.Caprylic Acid in cosmetics can be used as cleansing agents, emulsifying agents, masking agents perfuming agents, thickening agent and surfactants.